Jump to main content

eFlow Barrier-Free Tolling

Privacy Statement

1. General

1.1 This eFlow Barrier-Free Tolling website is operated by [BetEire Flow Limited] ("BetEire Flow") on behalf of the National Roads Authority ("NRA"). BetEire Flow and the NRA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

1.2 Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1 We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

2.2 If you visit our site to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

2.3 You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail and postal address) in correspondence to one of the addresses listed on our website. We use these details solely for the purpose of dealing with your query.

2.4 If you open an account or pay a toll on our website, we ask you to provide us with, amongst other things, your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, vehicle registration number and credit card, debit card or direct debit details. We use this data for the purposes of processing your toll payment and/or managing your tag account. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary to fulfil these purposes.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to our agents, contractors and service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above.

3.2 We may also share information about the way you conduct your tag account with credit reference agencies.

4. Cookies

4.1 This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

4.2 If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

5. Security

5.1 For site security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on our website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

5.2 Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by BetEire Flow. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

6.1 From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date with how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

7. Right of Access and Deletion of Data

7.1 You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. You also have the right, subject to certain conditions, to request the deletion of any personal data we hold about you. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to us at: eFlow, PO Box 11302, Dublin 17, marked for the attention of the "Data Protection Officer". Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.