Data Protection


Data Protection

View all FAQs

What is the purpose of the Data Protection Laws?

The Data Protection Laws are in place to regulate the use of personal information within all organisations. They are also in place to create a legal right for individuals to request access to their personal information.

Back to top

What are the main principles of the Data Protection Laws?

Any organisation which processes personal information must be open about how that information is used and must comply with the following data protection principles, where personal data shall be:

  1. Process Lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘Lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and not further process in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (‘Purpose Limitation’)
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose (‘data minimisation’)
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date (‘accuracy’)
  5. Keep it for no longer than is necessary (‘storage limitation)
  6. Process in manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data (‘integrity and confidentiality’)

Back to top

Where can I find out more regarding the Data Protection Laws?

Further information about the Data Protection Laws can be found by contacting the Data Protection Commission directly, as follows:

The Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
LoCall:  1890 252 231
Tel:         057 868 4800
Fax:        057 868 4757
Email:    info@dataprotection.ie
Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Back to top

Does eFlow operation of the M50 toll gantry breach my data protection rights?

No - the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner engages in extensive interactions with the Transport Infrastructure Ireland in relation to the electronic tolling system. The operation of this system involves limited access by a private entity (emovis operations Ireland) to official vehicle ownership data, but an appropriate legislative basis exists for such access (under the provisions of the relevant Roads Acts).

emovis operations Ireland is acting under the auspices of the Transport Infrastructure Ireland in the operation of the system and, subject to contracts between the two entities, it would be entitled to access the information in certain restricted circumstances.

Back to top

What personal data do you collect on me?

We may collect information directly from you such as: Your Full Name, Address Details, Email Address and Phone Number. We may also collect additional information such as: your Licence Plate Number, Your Journey Reference Number, eFlow Account Number, Your Bank Statement, log book and payment details; credit/debit card or Direct Debit)

We may also collect your personal data indirectly such as your IP address or your Licence Plate Number. We receive (for example: Information from National Vehicle File (NVDF) that is managed by Driver Vehicle and Computer Service Division (DVSCD).

Back to top

How my information is being processed?

We process your information with the purpose or purposes for which it has been obtained. Your Personal data is collected directly or indirectly from you. Stored securely by taking all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data. Accessed by our staff, consultant or third parties, and then erased from our systems when no longer needed. In addition, your data may be organised, structured, alerted or retrieved.

For example: We process information about your vehicle Licence Plate Number for the purpose of verifying your use of the service and obtain payment from you.  

Back to top

Does eFlow process my data legally?

The legal basis for processing personal data by Transport Infrastructure Ireland, who is a data controller, are provisions of the relevant Road Acts 1993-2015 and the Bye-Laws for the M50 (between Junctions 6 and 7), dated July 2008.

Under the Bye-Laws for the M50 (between junctions 6 and 7) any individual who passes through the M50 toll location is liable to pay the appropriate toll and any individual who fails to pay the toll is guilty of an offence.

A copy of the Bye-Laws can be found here: http://www.tii.ie/roads-tolling/tolling-information/statutory-notices/M50-Barrier-Free-Tolling-Toll-Bye-Laws-Between-Junctions-6-and-7.pdf

Copies of the Roads Acts are available on:  http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/acts.html

Back to top


This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use. Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

X