Privacy Statement


1. Introduction

 1.1         This eFlow website is operated by emovis operations Ireland on behalf of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”). eFlow and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and treat all data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 1.2         TII was established following the statutory merger of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015. TII is the data controller in respect of this data and its main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10, Ireland.

1.3          emovis operations Ireland is an Irish company that processes personal information on behalf of TII in order to operate the barrier-free tolling system on Dublin’s M50 motorway and provide electronic tags for use on all toll roads in the Republic of Ireland related to eFlow toll services. We can be contacted:

1.4     Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with this website privacy statement you should not use this website. You may also wish to review our Data Protection Notice here.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1          We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on options selected when visiting this website.

2.2          If you visit this website to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make this website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this website and the type of technology that our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistic will not include any personally identifying information.

2.3          You may choose to provide us with personal data associated with some of the services provided on the website, for example, register and manage your eFlow account, make a payment or contact us with your enquiry.

2.4          If you open an account, we ask you to provide us with your full name, email/postal address, contact telephone number, licence plate number, and credit card, debit card or direct debit details. We use this data for the purposes of processing your toll payment(s) and managing your eFlow account. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary for these purposes.

2.5          M50 users, who do not wish to register with eFlow, have an option to make a payment on this website by using the ‘Pay a Toll’‘Pay a Penalty’ facility. For this purpose, we ask you to provide us with the licence plate number, journey reference number and credit or debit card details. If you require a receipt we will request your email or postal address from you.

2.6          The M50 users who are registered with another tag provider, but have received an eFlow penalty letter, can appeal the penalty on this website by using the ‘Appeal a Penalty’ option. We will ask you to complete the form requesting the journey reference number, your licence plate number, the tag provider and your tag number.

2.7         Whenever you use a ‘contact us’ form to communicate with us you may choose to provide us with the following:

  • Full Name, email/postal address, phone number;
  • Account number/Vehicle registration number;
  • Attached documentation (proof of payments, etc.).

2.8         Collected information is used solely for dealing with your query. Your personal data is stored securely and kept for no longer than is necessary.

2.9          From time to time, we may contact you, with your consent, using your email address in relation to Customer Satisfaction Surveys. You have the right to opt-out from receiving the email from us by emailing us at dataprotection@eflow.ie or writing to us.

3. Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

3.1         eFlow processes personal data in order to:

  1.  ensure that payment is obtained from all road users using eFlow services in accordance with TII’s statutory obligations;
  2.  receive services from third party service providers;
  3.  respond to queries and complaints from members of the public, and
  4.  comply with TII’s other statutory obligations.

3.2          TII’s legal basis for collecting and using this information is that such processing is necessary to comply with TII’s legal and regulatory obligations and to carry out its tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in TII. In certain limited circumstances processing your personal data may be on the basis of your consent – where this is the case you will be asked to give a positive indication of that consent.

3.3          The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer special categories of data relating to you (e.g. if you claim exemption from the payment of tolls on the grounds of modified vehicle/driver disability status, proof that the vehicle is modified and information about your disability status may be requested) in the manner described above are that:

  1.  this is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest; and
  2.  you have given your explicit consent to such processing.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1          We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, in the following circumstances:

  1.  We may share personal data with our agents, contractors and service providers who assist us with the operation of aspects of our services and functions, such as our payment card processor, banking and printing/postal correspondence contractors, eFlow enforcement entity and law enforcement agencies.
  2.  If you send us a comment, complaint or query in relation to a matter that we are not responsible for, we will ask for your permission to pass on your communication to the relevant third party.
  3.  Where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of eFlow, our customers, or others. We may also share information about the way you conduct your account with credit reference agencies.
  4.  Where required or permitted by law, we may share your personal data with other public authorities and bodies, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime.
  5.  In connection with the provision of interoperable toll transactions in Ireland, we may disclose your personal data to a relevant compatible operator.
  6.  For the purpose of operating competitions on behalf of TII we may disclose, with your consent, your name, email address and marketing preferences provided to us by you.

Where we are otherwise permitted by law

5. Cookies

5.1          This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your internet browser. Cookies are small texts which provide us with information about how often someone visits our website, and what  website activity is carried out during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

5.2          If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all its features and information.

For more information about the way this website uses cookies click here.

6. Transfers Abroad

6.1          In connection with the above eFlow may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that eFlow does so, eFlow will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with its obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Further details of the measures that eFlow has taken in this regard are available from the eFlow Data Protection Officer using the contact details in Section 1.3 above.

7. Security

7.1         For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

7.2          Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by emovis operations Ireland. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

8. Your Rights

8.1          You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another data controller, and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

8.2       In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details in Section 1.3 above.

9. Retention

9.1          We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

9.2          Our retention periods differ depending on the type of categories of personal data held. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10. Changes to this Privacy Statement

10.1          From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date on how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

11. Questions and Complaints

11.1          If you have any questions or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details in Section 1.3 above.  Alternatively, TII’s Data Protection Officer may be contacted as follows:

  • by post: Data Protection Officer, Transport Infrastructure Ireland, Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10
  • by phone: +353 1 646 3600
  • by email: dataprotection@tii.ie

11.2          Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie.

11.3       You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights.  Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website

Cookie Policy

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to provide visitors to the eFlow website with a clear understanding of how our website uses cookies and to explain how cookies can be managed by visitors to our site.

2. Scope

This policy is applicable to eflow.ie

3. Introduction

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by your web browser during your interaction with various websites. Cookies on the eFlow website consist of anonymous information about the user and are used by our website for various reasons including;

  • to track a user’s session login so that each user can navigate securely and undisrupted across different web pages of our website;
  • to balance the amount of incoming network traffic accessing services from eFlow web servers;
  • to provide a reliable mechanism for our website to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include what selections and/or what pages were visited by the user in the past.

Some cookies on our website are “strictly” necessary for the services of the website to function whilst some are “not strictly” necessary but are required to provide a better customer experience and/or provide us with information for the purposes of future enhancement of the site. Other “third party” cookies are used for providing additional tools and gadgets on the site.

4.0 Cookie Types

4.1 Cookies That Are Strictly Necessary

Session cookies used for maintaining a users login credentials throughout a web session and/or for load-balancing are strictly necessary on our website in order for the site to function and perform at an acceptable service level. These cookies do not capture nor do they retain any personal information, as follows:

Maintaining User Credentials We use session cookies to enable you to carry out some essential functions on our website, such as maintaining login details for each session as you navigate through various pages and avail of various services on our site such as; registering for an account, making a payment and more.

Session cookies also improve the performance of the website by minimising the need to repeatedly transfer information across the internet whilst providing a website service.
Load Balancing We use a session cookie for load-balancing purposes to analyse and distribute incoming network traffic across our web servers. This balancing is necessary for providing an acceptable level of performance from our website services.

Session cookies are not permanently stored on your device and expire when you terminate your browser session.

4.2 Cookies That Are Not Strictly Necessary

Persistent Cookies are used to collect statistical information from users on our website and to enhance customer experience on our site. These cookies are used by us to enhance our customers experience during their use of our site and to continuously improve our site, as follows:

Persistent cookies may reside on your device for a period of time but do not collect any personal information from any user. 

Google Analytics We use an analytics service from Google to enable us to recognise repeat visitors to our websites. By  matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we are able to record specific browsing information such as the source of your path to our site, the pages you have viewed, what options you  have selected, and the path you have taken to navigate your way around our site. Having this information allows us to continually improve our sites.
Repeat Visitor Identification We use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors to our reward card site. This cookie enhances user experience by preventing the repeated introduction splash-screen for repeat users of the service.

4.3 Third-Party Cookies

We provide some additional features on our website in the form of tools and gadgets that we believe may be of interest to some of our customers, as follows:

Tools and Gadgets To provide extra functionality for our users, we have in place some tools and gadgets on our websites. Tools such as RSS feeds are in place to show feeds from popular broadcasters which we feel may be of benefit to our users (e.g. Irish Times, weather forecasts etc.). Other tools provide quick links to popular websites (e.g. Amazon.com).

Third-Party cookies are not controlled by us and we cannot access how they work. We advise you to check with these third-party organisations for more information about the control of these cookies.

Please also note that our website provides links to some of our business partners and to other organisations such as charities that we may have worked with throughout the year. By clicking on any of these links you may be brought to the website of that particular organisation. Each of these organisations may set their own cookies on your web browser which we have no control over.

5. Controlling Cookies

By using our website you agree that we can place cookies that are both strictly necessary and those that are not strictly necessary on your device.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your web browser settings. The “Help” function within each browser explains how to change these settings, as follows:
 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

How to delete cookies in Google Chrome

Firefox

How to delete cookies in Firefox

Safari

How to delete cookies in Safari  

For more comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide range of browser types, including details on how to block cookies from your device please visit http://aboutcookies.org

Please note that blocking cookies may restrict many of the functions and services the website has to offer. If you share the use of a device your cookie settings will affect all users of that device.
 


This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use. Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

X