Security


Data Protection Notice

Introduction

a) About eFlow

eFlow is the operator of the barrier-free tolling system on Dublin’s M50 motorway and a provider of electronic tags for use on all toll roads in the Republic of Ireland.

eFlow is a registered business name of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”). emovis operations Ireland is contracted by the TII to operate the M50 tolling system (eFlow) on their behalf. emovis operations Ireland is an Irish company based in Dublin.

b) About TII

TII was established following the statutory merger of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015. TII is the data controller in respect of the personal data that is collected and processed by eFlow.  TII’s main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10, Ireland.

Purpose of this notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the personal data relating to you that eFlow may collect and process in order to provide toll road services and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such personal data. eFlow fully respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Any personal data that is processed in relation to the eFlow business is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Contacting eFlow

We can be contacted as follows:

Personal Data Processed by eFlow

The processing of personal data is required in order to provide toll road services to eFlow customers. We may collect and process some or all of the following personal data in relation to you:

Registered accounts – your full name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number, licence plate number, journey reference number, tag provider, tag number and credit card, debit card or direct debit details. We also process eFlow passage information, payment history, your correspondence and telephone conversation recordings.

M50 Quick Pay App (“App”) – Credit or debit card information and licence plate number when you choose to pay for your passage made on the M50 motorway. In addition, when you choose to sign up for the App we process your email address, phone number and encrypted password. Further details in relation to the processing of your personal data by the App can be found – M50 Quick Pay Privacy Statement

Unregistered account – your full name, postal address and licence plate number. We also process eFlow passage information, payment history, your correspondence and telephone conversation recordings.

When you contact eFlow by phone, email or through the website services, we record details of those communications (e.g. correspondence records, web message, letter/fax correspondence, phone call recordings including logs of phone calls, etc.) and any other details you may choose to provide us with. For the purpose of processing payments, eFlow may collect credit card or debit card details from road users.

Sources of Personal Data

As well as collecting information from you directly, eFlow may receive or collect information about you and your vehicle from the following sources:

  • the National Vehicle Driver File, in accordance with specific legislative authority;
  • Foreign Vehicle Licensing Authorities, in the countries in which the vehicle is registered;
  • the Vehicle Rental Company, to enable eFlow contact you and request the payments for your passage;
  • toll passage photographic and video recordings for all vehicles that use the M50 toll road; and
  • cameras/CCTV at M50 toll infrastructure.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis

eFlow processes personal data in order to:

  • ensure that payment is obtained from all road users using eFlow services in accordance with TII’s statutory obligations;
  • receive services from third party service providers;
  • respond to queries and complaints from members of the public; and
  • comply with TII’s other statutory obligations.

TII as data controller is required to ensure that there is a legal basis for the processing of your personal data. TII’s legal basis for collecting and using this information is that such processing is necessary to comply with TII’s legal and regulatory obligations and to carry out its tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in TII, including the right to demand, charge, collect and recover toll payments and all other amounts due as consequence of the use of the toll road. In certain limited circumstances, processing your personal data may be on the basis of your consent – where this is the case you will be asked to give a positive indication of that consent.

The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer special categories of data relating to you (e.g. if you claim exemption from the payment of tolls on the grounds of modified vehicle/driver disability status, proof that the vehicle is modified and information about your disability status may be requested) in the manner described above are that:

  • this is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, and
  • you have given your explicit consent to such processing.

Transfers Abroad

 In connection with the above, eFlow may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that eFlow does so, eFlow will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with its obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Further details of the measures that eFlow has taken in this regard are available from the eFlow Data Protection Officer, using the contact details indicated above.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, in the following circumstances:

  • We may share personal data with our agents, contractors and service providers who assist us with the operation of aspects of our services and functions, such as our payment card processor, banking and printing/postal correspondence contractors, eFlow enforcement entity and law enforcement agencies.
  • If you send us a comment, complaint or query in relation to a matter that we are not responsible for, we will ask for your permission to pass on your communication to the relevant third party.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of eFlow, our customers, or others. We may also share information about the way you conduct your account with credit reference agencies.
  • Where required or permitted by law, we may share your personal data with other public authorities and bodies, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime.
  • In connection with the provision of interoperable toll transactions in Ireland, we may disclose your personal data to a relevant compatible operator.
  • For the purpose of operating competitions on behalf of TII we may disclose, with your consent, your name, email address and marketing preferences provided to us by you.
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by law.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The retention periods differ depending on the type of categories of personal data held.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Security of Your Information

The personal data which we process is held on secure servers hosted by emovis operations Ireland. eFlow has adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will also ensure that our agents or third party service providers who process your data are required to keep your data safe and secure.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transit that data to another data controller, and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the eFlow Data Protection Officer, using the contact details indicated above.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above.Alternatively, TII’s Data Protection Officer may be contacted as follows:

  • by post: Data Protection Officer, Transport Infrastructure Ireland, Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10
  • by phone: +353 1 646 3600
  • by email: dataprotection@tii.ie

Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights.  Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website.

eFlow Terms of Website Use

1. General

1.1 This website is operated by sanef its operations Ireland Limited (“emovis operations Ireland”) on behalf of the Transport Infrastructure Ireland ("TII"). Your use of our website (which includes visiting) is subject to these terms of use. Please read these terms of use carefully before you use our website as by doing so you are deemed to have accepted these terms of use in full. If you do not agree with these terms of use, please do not use our website.


1.2 We may revise these terms of use from time to time by amending this page. Please check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we make, as by continuing to use our website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.


1.3 These terms of use shall be governed by the laws of Ireland. The courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of, or in connection with these terms of use.

2. Intellectual Property (including copyright)

2.1 We own or are licensed to use all intellectual property rights (including all copyrights, patents, trade marks, trade secrets, rights in confidential information and design rights whether registered or unregistered) which subsist in the eFlow website, its contents and underlying software. You may make an electronically stored transient copy of the eFlow website or extracts or portions thereof, for the purposes of viewing them online only but otherwise, unless expressly authorised by us to do so, you may not change, copy, store, publish, rent, licence, sell or distribute in any way any of the eFlow website, its contents or its underlying software.

3. Information

3.1 The materials and information provided on our website are provided solely for information purposes only. Whilst all reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any information contained on the website is correct, we give no representations or warranties, express or implied in relation to the accuracy or completeness of said information.

4. Services

4.1 We may, at our discretion, provide you with services including a Tag Account and news and information services. You agree to comply with the terms and conditions on which any such services will be provided to you as set out in these terms of use and elsewhere on the eFlow website.


4.2 We reserve the right to terminate, withdraw, restrict, vary, extend or re-introduce any or all of the services and update, alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the our website (including your access to it), without notice at any time and for any reason and without liability.

5. Website Access

5.1 We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that this website is fully operational at all times. However, due to the nature of interactive services and the internet generally, we cannot guarantee that the website will be free from delays, interruptions or errors and access to the eFlow website may be suspended (whether by us or due to external causes) temporarily and/or without notice. We will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the eFlow website not being available (whether for internal processing reasons or otherwise).

6. Disclaimer

6.1 Except as expressly set out in these terms and conditions, all representations, warranties, terms and conditions whether express or implied in relation to this website or the information contained therein, are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1 Due to the fact that we cannot guarantee that our website will be fault-free or that the information contained on the website will be correct, we do not accept any liability for any damage or loss suffered by you (whether direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential loss, including loss of profits) arising as a result of the website or the information contained therein (including any errors, inaccuracies or omissions in such information or any faults, interruptions or delays in connection with the website).

8. Links to other Websites

We may provide links to websites on the internet which are operated by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience only. We make no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through our website or which may link to our website. When you access any other website you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over the content or availability or privacy practices of that website.


8.1 Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands (including any legal fees incurred in connection therewith) resulting from your misuse of the eFlow website or its services or your breach of these terms of use.

9. Registration and Security

9.1 In order to use certain parts of our website, you are required to register with us. The details you provide on registration are important and must be true and accurate. If there are any changes to these details, please record them by editing your information in the user dashboard section of your online account and following the instructions.


9.2 If you choose, or you are provided with a password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party. You agree to notify us immediately if your password is lost or misused. Subject to appropriate security checks, you will be issued with a new password.
 

10. Privacy Statement

10.1 Any personal data collected on our website will be processed in accordance with our privacy statement which is posted on our website. Please read this privacy statement carefully as by using our website you consent to such processing.


This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use. Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

X