Security


Data Protection Notice

Purpose of This Notice

This Data Protection Notice informs you about your personal data that is collected and then processed through eFlow.

Who Controls and Processes Your Data

Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”), established following the statutory merge of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Road Act 2015, is the data controller. TII’s main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10. emovis operations Ireland, who operate eFlow on behalf of TII, is a data processor.

The eFlow Data Protection Officer, who manages queries relating to your personal data, can be contacted:

  • by post at: Data Protection Officer, eFlow, Cape House, Westend Office Park, Dublin 15
  • by vising our eFlow website at https: //www.eflow.ie/contact-us/
  • by email at: dataprotection@eflow.ie

emovis operations Ireland and TII fully respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Any personal data that is processed in relation to the eFlow business is treated in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Personal Data Processed by eFlow

The processing of personal data is required in order to provide toll road services to eFlow customers. We may collect and process some or all of the following personal data in relation to you:

Registered accounts – your full name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number, licence plate number and credit card, debit card or direct debit details. We also process eFlow passage information, payment history, your correspondence and telephone conversation recordings.

M50 Quick Pay App (“App”) – Credit or debit card information and licence plate number when you choose to pay for your passage made on the M50 motorway. In addition, when you choose to sign up for the App we process your email address, phone number and encrypted password.

Unregistered account – your full name, postal address, licence plate number, eFlow passage information, payment history, your correspondence and telephone conversation recordings.

When you contact eFlow by phone, email or through the website services, we record details of those communications (e.g. correspondence records, web message, letter/fax correspondence, phone call recordings including logs of phone calls, etc.). For the purpose of processing payments, eFlow may collect credit card or debit card details from road users.

Source of Personal Data

As well as collecting information from you directly, eFlow may receive or collect information about you and your vehicle from the following sources:

  • the National Vehicle Driver File, in accordance with specific legislative authority;
  • Foreign Vehicle Licensing Authorities, in the countries in which the vehicle is registered;
  • the Vehicle Rental Company, to enable eFlow contact you and request the payments for your passage;
  • Toll passage photographic and video recordings for all vehicles that use the M50 toll road; and
  • Cameras/CCTV at M50 toll infrastructure.

Purpose for Processing

Information is processed to ensure that payment is obtained from all road users using eFlow services and eFlow does not collect any more personal data than is necessary for this purpose.

For example, photographs/images are retained for the purpose of enforcement and to address and resolve any disputes that may arise in relation to a vehicle or an account; customer service data is processed for the purpose of noting and dealing with customer queries; camera images/CCTV are also processed for the purposes of safety and security, etc.

eFlow may contact customers using their email address for the purpose of customer satisfaction surveys. Customers have the right to opt-out from receiving such email.

If at any time eFlow decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Data Protection Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you. You will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information for the new purpose.

Legal Basis

TII as data controller is required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data. TII’s legal basis for collecting and using this information is that such processing is necessary for compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and for TII to carry out its toll collections tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in TII (e.g. right to demand, charge, collect and recover toll payments and all other amounts due as consequence of the use of the toll road).

When you elect to register your account or use our App we process data based on your consent.

For customers claiming exemption from the payment of the tolls on the grounds of modified vehicle/driver disability status, proof that the vehicle is modified and information about your disability status may be requested. We process this special category of data based on your consent and these records are kept securely and retained for no longer than 36 months.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to our agents, contractors and service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above. We share your information with third parties only in accordance with the purpose or purposes for which your data has been collected. Your personal data may be released to our payment card processor, banking and printing/postal correspondence contractors, eFlow enforcement entity and law enforcement agencies. These parties process your personal data based on our instruction and requirements consistent with this Data Protection Notice.

Where it is necessary, we may disclose data to the relevant authorities to whom we are obliged by law to disclose information. We may also share information about the way you conduct your account with credit reference agencies.

We may disclose your personal data to a relevant compatible operator in connection with the provision of interoperable toll transactions in Ireland.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above, eFlow may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Economic Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that transfers are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework or Binding Corporate Rules.

Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including transfers to the United States of America when dealing with social media inquiries. We may disclose your licence plate number, name, social media user name, email address, or any other information provided to us by you.

For the purpose of operating competitions on behalf of TII we may disclose your name, email address and marketing preferences provided to us by you.

Further details of the measures taken in this regard are available from the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

  • by post at: Data Protection Officer, eFlow, Cape House, Westend Office Park, Dublin 15
  • by visiting our website at https: //www.eflow.ie/contact-us/
  • by email at: dataprotection@eflow.ie

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for the appropriate retention period, having regard to relevant statutory obligations imposed on TII along with the business needs of the organisation. There is a Retention Policy in place to ensure that your data is kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.

The retention periods differ depending on the type of categories of personal data held. Personal data that is kept on our systems is categorised as follows: Traffic data, Photographic evidence, Account Data, Call Recording Data and Correspondence Data which is kept in accordance with defined purposes on our Toll Collection System.

Security of Your Information

The personal data which we process is held on secure servers hosted by emovis operations Ireland. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transit that data to another data controller.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions about eFlow’s use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: www.dataprotection.ie

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to refer the matter to the Data Protection Commission, details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on their website.

 

eFlow Terms of Website Use

1. General

1.1 This website is operated by sanef its operations Ireland Limited (“emovis operations Ireland”) on behalf of the Transport Infrastructure Ireland ("TII"). Your use of our website (which includes visiting) is subject to these terms of use. Please read these terms of use carefully before you use our website as by doing so you are deemed to have accepted these terms of use in full. If you do not agree with these terms of use, please do not use our website.


1.2 We may revise these terms of use from time to time by amending this page. Please check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we make, as by continuing to use our website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.


1.3 These terms of use shall be governed by the laws of Ireland. The courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of, or in connection with these terms of use.

2. Intellectual Property (including copyright)

2.1 We own or are licensed to use all intellectual property rights (including all copyrights, patents, trade marks, trade secrets, rights in confidential information and design rights whether registered or unregistered) which subsist in the eFlow website, its contents and underlying software. You may make an electronically stored transient copy of the eFlow website or extracts or portions thereof, for the purposes of viewing them online only but otherwise, unless expressly authorised by us to do so, you may not change, copy, store, publish, rent, licence, sell or distribute in any way any of the eFlow website, its contents or its underlying software.

3. Information

3.1 The materials and information provided on our website are provided solely for information purposes only. Whilst all reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any information contained on the website is correct, we give no representations or warranties, express or implied in relation to the accuracy or completeness of said information.

4. Services

4.1 We may, at our discretion, provide you with services including a Tag Account and news and information services. You agree to comply with the terms and conditions on which any such services will be provided to you as set out in these terms of use and elsewhere on the eFlow website.


4.2 We reserve the right to terminate, withdraw, restrict, vary, extend or re-introduce any or all of the services and update, alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the our website (including your access to it), without notice at any time and for any reason and without liability.

5. Website Access

5.1 We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that this website is fully operational at all times. However, due to the nature of interactive services and the internet generally, we cannot guarantee that the website will be free from delays, interruptions or errors and access to the eFlow website may be suspended (whether by us or due to external causes) temporarily and/or without notice. We will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the eFlow website not being available (whether for internal processing reasons or otherwise).

6. Disclaimer

6.1 Except as expressly set out in these terms and conditions, all representations, warranties, terms and conditions whether express or implied in relation to this website or the information contained therein, are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1 Due to the fact that we cannot guarantee that our website will be fault-free or that the information contained on the website will be correct, we do not accept any liability for any damage or loss suffered by you (whether direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential loss, including loss of profits) arising as a result of the website or the information contained therein (including any errors, inaccuracies or omissions in such information or any faults, interruptions or delays in connection with the website).

8. Links to other Websites

We may provide links to websites on the internet which are operated by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience only. We make no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through our website or which may link to our website. When you access any other website you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over the content or availability or privacy practices of that website.


8.1 Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands (including any legal fees incurred in connection therewith) resulting from your misuse of the eFlow website or its services or your breach of these terms of use.

9. Registration and Security

9.1 In order to use certain parts of our website, you are required to register with us. The details you provide on registration are important and must be true and accurate. If there are any changes to these details, please record them by editing your information in the user dashboard section of your online account and following the instructions.


9.2 If you choose, or you are provided with a password, or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party. You agree to notify us immediately if your password is lost or misused. Subject to appropriate security checks, you will be issued with a new password.
 

10. Privacy Statement

10.1 Any personal data collected on our website will be processed in accordance with our privacy statement which is posted on our website. Please read this privacy statement carefully as by using our website you consent to such processing.


This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use. Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

X